1998 CHIPOLA JUNIOR COLLEGE 

           BASEBALL SCHEDULE

                           

DATE OPPONENT   RESULTS
 FEBRUARY       10                     GEORGE WALLACE(2)                   W (14-1) - W (12-2)
FEBRUARY         12               JEFF DAVIS (2) W (4-3) - W (9-0)
FEBRUARY         14              DARTON (2) L (3-4) - W (5-4)
FEBRUARY         15              SOUTH GEORGIA (2) W (9-1) - W (1-0)
FEBRUARY         18               ANDREW COLLEGE W (15-9)
FEBRUARY         20               MIDDLE GEORGIA(2)                   W (7-1) - W (6-2)
FEBRUARY         21               FCCJ W (8-6)
FEBRUARY         22                 TRUITT-McCONNELL Rained-out
FEBRUARY       23                 MISSISSIPPI GULF COAST(2) L (4-6) - W (11-0)
FEBRUARY       27                 GEORGE WALLACE (2) L (7-8) - W (4-2)
MARCH               1                 WALLACE-SELMA (2) W (8-6) - W (4-2)
MARCH               3                 MIDDLE GEORGIA (2) W (9-2) - L (1-5)
MARCH               4                  DARTON (2) W (15-14)- W (14-7)
MARCH               6                 ANDREW COLLEGE Rained-out
MARCH              8                  CALHOUN (2) Rained-out
MARCH              9                   MUSCATINE (2) L - W
MARCH             10                  MERIDIAN, MS                         W (6-3)
MARCH             11                 MERIDIAN, MS W (6-5) in 17 innings
MARCH             13                 HAGERSTOWN, MD W (10-6)   
MARCH             17                *OKALOOSA-WALTON W (6-4)
MARCH             18                *OKALOOSA-WALTON L (1-4)
MARCH             21                *TALLAHASSEE (2) L (5-6) W (8-7)
MARCH             22                *TALLAHASSEE L (1-11)
MARCH             24               *NORTH FLORIDA L (5-12)
MARCH             25               *NORTH FLORIDA W (5-1)
MARCH             27                *GULF COAST (2) L (3-4) W (7-2)
MARCH             28               *GULF COAST L (0-1)
MARCH             31                *PENSACOLA W (6-4)
APRIL                  1               *PENSACOLA L (7-8) in 10 innings
APRIL                  4                *OKALOOSA-WALTON (2) L (7-8) W (10-1)
APRIL                  5                *OKALOOSA-WALTON W (9-8)
APRIL                10                *TALLAHASSEE L (4-7)
APRIL                11                 *TALLAHASSEE                       W (7-4)
APRIL                14                 *NORTH FLORIDA (2) W (9-3) W (4-2)
APRIL                15                  *NORTH FLORIDA W (6-4)
APRIL                18                *GULF COAST L (1-4)
APRIL                19                  *GULF COAST W (8-7)
APRIL                 21     *PENSACOLA (2) W (10-4) W (9-4)
APRIL                22                  *PENSACOLA W (15-0)
   CONF. PLAYOFF (2)  
  OKALOOSA-WALTON                W (7-6) W (2-1)
May                  6                     Tournament - Brevard W (11-6)
May                  7                    Tournament - Central FL CC L (2-8)
May                  8                     Tournament - FCCJ W (18-7)
May                   8 Tournament - Miami-Dade   L

                                           

 

*CONFERENCE GAMES

ALL TIMES CST

 

larrw.gif (1004 bytes)Back to 1998 Season Review