Mathematics Olympiad Winners - 2001

President's Award Recipient:

Holmes County High School 

Maggie Nesbitt 

 

Team Awards:

First place

Marianna High School 

- Kelly Blighten, Neil Patel, Alan Riley - 

Second place

Altha Public School 

- Lou Goodman, Keith Johnson, Amy Bates- 

 

Ciphering Team Awards:

Algebra II

First place

Marianna High School 

- Terra Pumphrey, Brandon Taylor, Alan Riley - 

Second place

Chipley High School 

- Chloe Dames, Brandon Sasser, Kacy Gilbert- 

Geometry 

First place

Graceville High School 

- Angela Douglas, Jordan Girton, Rica Thomas - 

Second place

Blountstown High School 

- Sharon Henderson, Bradley Myers, Eric Clemmons- 

Algebra I

First place

Altha Public School and Blountstown High School 

- Lori Goodman, Karah Rackley, Jessica Williams -

-Jessica Guilford, Chris Eby, Talha Jamal- 

Second place

Holmes County High School 

- Tiffany Blake, Randy Griffen, Rachel Edwards- 

 

 

Individual Awards:

Algebra I

1st place Holmes County High School  Rachel  Edwards
2nd place

Blountstown High School

Jessica Guilford

3rd place

Altha High School

Lori Goodman

4th place Holmes County High School Tiffany Blacho
5th place Holmes County High School

Marianna High School

Randy Griffen

Kelly Blighton

6th place Blountstown High School Talha Jamal
7th place Liberty County High School

Graceville High School

Laura Walquist

Mark Jumper

8th place Sneads High School Randy Perkins
9th place Chipley High School Colin Forehand
10th place Altha High School

Altha High School

Bethlehem High School

Blountstown High School

Liberty County High School

Jessica Williams

Kara Rackley

Tim Maples

Chris Eby

Julia Bently

Algebra II

1st place Marianna High School  Alan Riley
2nd place Altha High School Amy Bates
3rd place Chipley High School  Chloe Dames
4th place Altha High School Kayla Stewart
5th place Holmes County High  Chad Faison
6th place Vernon High School DeJuan Stevens
7th place Marianna High School Brandon Taylor
8th place Chipley High School

Sneads High School

Brandon Sasser

Paige Rentz

9th place Bethlehem High School Megan Hobbs
10th place Blountstown High School

Graceville High School

Sneads High School

Kimberly Rogers

Crystal Register

Ashley Melzer

Geometry

1st place

Marianna High school

Neil Patel

2nd place Blountstown High School Bradley Myers
3rd place Malone High School Travis Shannon
4th place Chipley High School Frank Jackson
5th place Altha High School Keith Johnson
6th place Holmes County High Shool Waylon Lollie
7th place Blountstown High School Eric Clemmons
8th place Marianna High Shool

Altha High School

Liberty County High School

A.J. Gochenaur

Terri Keith

Eli Moore

9th place Graceville High School

Sneads High School

Jordan Girton

Tomoni Yuge

10th place Blountstown High School

Holmes County High School

Graceville High School

Sharon Henderson

Corey Dunn

Angela Douglas

Trigonometry

1st place Holmes County High School Maggie Nesbitt
2nd place Holmes County High School Selina Fish
3rd place Holmes County High School Ravi Patel
4th place Marianna High School Alex Hill
5th place Altha High School Stephanie Rice
6th place Marianna High School Salena Grace
7th place Marianna High School Katie Bradford
8th place Altha High School

Holmes County High School

Thomas McCrone

Jay Newman

9th place Sneads County High School

Holmes County High School

Krissy Lee

Amy Nesbitt

10th place Liberty County High School

Graceville High School

Graceville High School

Jennifer Sue Bowes

Casey Guranus

Kevin Watford

Calculus

 

1st place Holmes County High School Ross Brooks
2nd place Holmes County High School Hank Harris
3rd place Marianna High School Will Sims
4th place Marianna High School Derron Pumphrey
5th place Bethlehem High School Amiee Wynne
6th place Holmes County High School John Garner
7th place Marianna High School John White
8th place Holmes County High School George Hoffman
9th place Marianna High School Matt Malone
10th place Vernon High School

Chipley High School

Fawn Brady

Chrissie Pritchard