May 1, 2014

CHIPOLA CLASS OF 2014 GRADUATES

 

   MARIANNA—Some 403 students were eligible for graduation at Chipola College at the end of the spring semester.  Graduation exercises are scheduled for Thursday, May 1 at 7 p.m. in the Dothan Civic Center. 

   Counted as members of the class are all who completed their degrees or vocational certificates from December of ‘13 to May of ‘14 or who will complete work at Chipola during the summer of ’14.

                 The class includes the following, listed according to type of degree and hometown:

Bachelor of Science Degrees

                AlthaKatrina Griffin, Justin Terry, Steve Yoder.

                Bascom—Miranda Jordan.

                Bloutstown—Shannie Lockhart, Adam McCullen, Mark Shuler.

                Bonifay—Misty Kirkland, Mika Moore, Anne Mary Nichols, Kaithlyn Pope, Katelyn Strickland, Caleb Whitaker.

                Bristol—Brittney Willis.

                Campbellton—Scheneka Johnson-Martin.

                Chipley—Ashley Ayers, Wendy Brown, Ashley Foshee, Holley Hinson, Kasey Ivey, Tasha Richter, Meghan Salter, Leigh Stone.

                Clarksville—Ashley Sims, Lyndsey Wainwright.

                Cottondale—Kaitlyn Baxley, Alida Capps, Jessica Gray, Hannah Wilkes.

                Graceville—Dorothy McClendon, Barbara Wynn.

                Grand Ridge—Barbara Kay Toole.

                Greenwood—Richetta Worlds.

                Marianna—Jeremy Barber, Adam Bigale, Angela Blount, Benjamin Durham, Rhyne Elliott, Sierra Hill, Anastasia Horne, Leah Loy, Tabatha Melzer, Aaron Parks, Jay Phelps, Quatarious Pope, Troy Rackley.

                Sneads—Kelly Lanier, Brittany McClamma.

                Vernon—Emily Adams, Susie Sewell.           

                Westville—Whitney Ellenburg, Andrew Stafford.

                Out-of District—Alissa Commerford and Anna Marshall, Ashford, Ala.; Kinnyatar Melton, Gordon, Ala.; Richard Houghton, Jacksonville; Joshua Jeffery, Kissimmee; Miriam Roberts, Midland City, Ala.; Casie Phillips, Panama City; Anietie Ekon, Laura Grant, April McGrotha and  Kelly Sunshine, Tallahassee and Samantha Layfield, Wewahitchka.

Associate in Arts Degrees

                Alford—Kendall Braxton, Magen Caruso, Alicia Mooneyham, William Singleton, Jr., Audrey Sterrett, Jessica Woodruff.

                Altha—Katelynn Ballard, Sean Chamberlain, Wesley Chevillot, William Graham, John Henson, Raven Hill, Lyan Hutchison, Kristen Peacock, Adam Preston, Elizabeth Uhrick, Kimberly Wiltse.

                Bascom—Karlee Floyd, Amanda McCarty, Breanna Moore.

                Blountstown—Tara-Maria Baughman, Contessa Bell, Secora Bell, Kristy Eldridge, Chesten Goodman, Geraldine Gutierrez, Jahnice Jones, Joseph King, David Leonard, Tyler McClellan, Cardrico Mosley, Verna Patterson, Nicholas Posey-Cessna, Le'Tonya Reed.

                Bonifay—Holton Adams, Allison Brock, Hadley Brown, Ashlee Corbin, Christopher Dozier, John Eubanks, Andrew Fox, Thomas Herndon, Amber LaRue, Krutika Patel, Sheetal Patel, Lessie Perry, Hulon Reeves, Jr., Christopher Rockwell, Nicole Schneider, Travis Scorza, Kolton Sellers, Garet Skipper, Taylor Smith, Tyler Walker, Julie Wells.

                Bristol—Alexandria Bailey, Jeremiah House, Anthony Marotta, Maggie McCaskill,.

                Campbellton—Brienne Beechum, VaQuita Clark, Melissa Medders.

                Chipley—Kendall Alderman, Shamara Baker, Malcolm Bell, Heather Brown, Victoria Crawford, James Dilmore, Jamie Ellis, George Fisher, Nicholas Galbreath, Dustin Garner, Olivia Guettler, Mattea Harbour, Alana Hearn, Brenda Killings, Jesse Kneiss, Asia McKenzie, Mary Minchin, Jaclyn Morris, Shamara Murph, Joshua Myers, Phillip Pippin, Taylor Pope, Alexander Shatas, James Smith, Jr., Kiley Summerhill, Tori Taylor, Crystal Wedderburn, Dan Wells.

                Clarksville—Faith Plazarin, Jacob Wainwright.

                Cottondale—Taylor Cintron, Donna Cripes, Kyle Griffin, Kendra Pittman, Arthemise Renegar, Ethan Rudd, Kody Sims.

                Fountain—Ricky Boozer, Jr.

 

                Graceville—Victoria Brown, Amber Corbitt, Lisa Davis, Rebecca Delgado, Laurie S. Hargrave, Crystal Hood, Frances Martin, Austin Miller, David Miller, Telisha Nettles, Jessica Singletary, Alan Wakefield, II, Matthew Webb, Lindsey Wheatley, Kayla Wilson.

                Grand Ridge—Carlon Dilmore, Jake Durden, Lauren Hall, Ashley Hamilton, Jennifer Harkleroad, Byran Segers, Billy Theall, Whitney Thomas, Joshua Toole.

                Greenwood—Kiara Bell, Viccie Borders, Mary Culpepper, Latoya Godwin, Krisalynn Sawyer, Patrick Spires.

                Hosford—Casey Johnson.

                Kinard—Krystal Yon.

                Malone—Heather DeGagne, Jasmine Mount, Kayla Oliver-Lewis, Tatum Skipper, Ramona Smith.

                Marianna—Jonna Aydelotte, Cody Barfield, Travis Basford, Ashley Bellamy, Patricia Bellamy, Rachel Berbert, Robin Besczezynski, Janna Bigham, Aubrey Blanton, Clifford Blighton, Ashley Bowers, Maya Boykin, Sallyanne Braxton, Tierra Campbell, Laurie Casey, Heather Conley, Sarea Davis, Colton Day, Madison Dean, Jenasis DeClouet, Juli Donofro, Savannah Dozier, Kristi Folds, Emily Fuqua, Stuart Gamble, Christopher Godwin, Stephen Greene, Christopher Hankins, Ozzieanna Holden, JaLisa Howard, Kathryn Huffman, JaeJung Hyun, Sicily Jones, Michael King, Kaitlyn Kosciw, Richard Lambe, Katelyn Lewis, Michael Mader, Chase Mason, Courtney Massengill, Trevor Mayo, Ashley McColgin, Matthew McFarland, Joe Medley, Whitney Merritt, Herlinda Morales, Kendra Myrick, Akta Patel, Shayla Pittman, Jay Rees, Jameka Robinson, Eddie Rory, Tabetha Smith, Caleb Spurlock, Trey Stephens, Jessica Taylor, Devin Thomas, John Thompson, Angelia Tiller, Caroline Troutman, Latoia Walker, Amber Wells, Tiffany White, Khrystal Whitfield, Cedric Wooden, Marcus Wright, Shawanda Wynn-Hall, Mariya Yaroshenko.

                Sneads—Kara Alford, Emily Gilley, Cody Harrison, Sylvia Hilton, John Lanier, Trenton McDaniel, Emily McKinnie, Melissa Pintado, Jonathan Poole, Tami Powell, Michael Scott.

                Vernon—Amber Brown, Dante' Brown, Eric Lee.

                Westville—Reid Davis, Matthew Hicks.

                Out-of-District—Sarah Bryant, Annapolis, Md.; Jordan Skipper, Ashford, Ala.; Allen Campbell and Angela Suber, Chattahoochee; Taylor Lewis, Claxton, Ga.; Coleton Barberree, Dwayne Bentley, Cericca Brown, Presley Plummer and Meredith Saunders, Dothan, Ala.; Jacqueline Peters and Jannetta Peters, Gordon, Ala.; Brianna Wright, Greenville, Miss.; Chase Scott, Hampton, Ga.; Wesley Petty and Anna Williams, Havana; Diamonisha Sophus, Houston, Tex.; Ian Rice, Huntstville, Ala.; Jennifer Cottle, Lehi, UT; Rayven Brooks, Lubbock, Tex.; Josh Merrigan, Marietta, Ga.; Katherine Harrison, Noblesville, Ind.; Tucker Simpson, Oxford, Ala.; Clifton Clark and Taylor Spikes, Panama City; Alyssa Hathcoat, Pendleton, Ind.; Daniel Mars, Sarasota; James Hargrave, Slocomb, Ala.; Kyle Moore, Suffolk, Va.; Kati Fannin, Steven Givens, Jr., Dishaal Patel, Alexander Poole and Lindsay Wurm, Tallahassee; Treyvonna Brooks, Vallejo, Calif.; Heath Bailey and Natalya Miller, Wewahitchka.

Associate in Science Degrees

                Alford—Jennifer Ward.

                Altha—Christian Blankenship, Brett Floyd, Elizabeth Uhrick.

                Bascom—Donna Bennett.

                Blountstown—Clarissa Cooper.

                Bonifay—Edna Feurtado, Chelsea Wells.

                Bristol—Kala Burttschell, Auslinn Shuler.

                Campbellton—VaQuita Clark.

                Chipley—Olivia Guettler.

                Fountain—Carl Mantecon, Jr.

                Grand Ridge—Leticia Benitez, Katherine Campbell, Tamara Forbes, Shareem Goodlet, Joshua Holmes, Angelanell Rees.

                Greenwood—Demarkques Balcom.

                Hosford—Zebulon Shuler.

                Malone—Phillip Perkins, Marina Speros.

                Marianna—Dana Barnes, Brianna Carter, Denae Dudley, Satoria Godwin, Stephanie Hill, Erin McKeown, Javeed Qamar, Cheyne Roberts, Adrian Staley, Darrel Sutterfield, Angelia Tiller, Khrystal Whitfield, Jessica Williams, Jade Wimberly.

                Sneads—Sheryl Howell, Tyler Pickens, Benjamin Pringle.

                Westville—Candice Brown, Tammy Watson.

                Out-of-District—Carlos Morris, Apalachicola; Kaley Register, Dothan, Ala.; Torian Graham, Durham, N.C.; Earl Watson, Fort Pierce; Nicholas Bass, Headland, Ala.; Samuel Cassell, Kaistarstown, Mo.; Kellie Forrest, Lynn Haven; Cinmeon Bowers, Oak Creek, Wis.; Timothy Parker, Panama City; Amy Smith, Panama City Beach; Jessica Brady, Pansey, Ala.; Latrice Thomas, Quincy; Jose Aranguren-Jim, San Vincente, VZ; Demetrius Floyd, St. Louis, Mo. and Elizabeth Webb, Umatilla.

Workforce Development Certificates
                AlthaDennis Goodman.    
                BlountstownJeffery Chaffin, Tori Money.
                CotttondaleCiara Baxley, Jordyn Kelly, Anna Perkins, Belkis Torres.

                Graceville—Heather Burlew, Jocelin Sukanec.

                Grand Ridge—Kaleigh Clark, Brandon Evers.

                Malone—Joshua Brown.

                Marianna—Diquan Bess, Jermaine McCallister, Dennis Miller, Curtis Myrick, Jr., James Partin, Nicholas Prather, Madison Smith.

            Sneads— Cheyenne Matthews, Jeffrey Matthews, Preston Matthews, Alice Rabion, Tabitha Smith.

####

 

May 6, 2014

CHIPOLA’S ‘CHARLIE BROWN’ OPENS WEDNESDAY

                MARIANNA—The Chipola Theater children’s musical, "You’re A Good Man Charlie Brown," is set for May 7 and 8 at 7 p.m., in the Center for the Arts.  The show will also be presented to hundreds of elementary school children earlier in the week. 

                Tickets—$8 for adults and $6 for 18 and under—are available online at www.chipola.edu and at the Center for the Arts Box Office, and one hour before each show.

                For more information, contact Charles Sirmon, Director of Theatre sirmonc@chipola.edu 850-718-2277.

####

 

May 8, 2014

CHIPOLA FOUNDATION OFFERS MONEY FOR COLLEGE

                MARIANNA—The Chipola College Foundation will award more than $500,000 in scholarships for qualified students who attend the college during the 2014-15 school year.

                Scholarships are available for a variety of majors. The Fall Application Deadline is Thursday, June 5. Visit www.chipola.edu/foundation for a listing of scholarships.

                To be eligible for a particular scholarship, students must satisfy all of the requirements outlined in the scholarship description. Scholarships awarded through the Chipola Foundation are supported by private donations with scholarship criteria set by the donors.

                To apply, complete the scholarship application(s) and submit the required attachments listed on the application by 4 p.m. on June 5. Applicants who require assistance with the application process are encouraged to apply early and contact the Chipola Foundation office staff for help prior to the deadline week.  

                Completed scholarship packages for scholarships offered through the Chipola Foundation may be delivered or mailed to: Chipola College Foundation, 3094 Indian Circle, Marianna, Florida 32446. The applications for scholarships awarded through other organizations are mailed to the addresses indicated in each scholarship description.  Applicants who are awarded scholarships will be notified by mail. 

                For questions, contact the Foundation at (850) 718-2445 or e-mail oliverg@chipola.edu.

####

 

May 8, 2014

Roberts scholarship available at chipola

                MARIANNA—The Community Foundation of Sarasota County, Inc., from the Edward K. Roberts Fund established a scholarship at Chipola College for Fall 2014.

                The scholarship fund was created with a $40,000 donation from the Community Foundation of Sarasota County with funds from the estate of the late Edward K. Roberts.

                The scholarship will be available for the Fall 2014 semester and the application deadline is June 5.

                Preference will be given to part-time students who may not qualify for other financial aid. Applicants must maintain a minimum 2.0 GPA each semester at Chipola, must have a minimum 2.0 high school GPA, and must follow standard college requirements.   A description of the scholarship and application are available online at www.chipola.edu/foundation

                To contact the Chipola Foundation, call 850-718-2445.

####

 

May 8, 2014

Michael Mader Chipola Baseball

CHIPOLA TO FACE CENTRAL FLORIDA IN STATE BASEBALL TOURNEY

                LAKELAND—The top-ranked Chipola Indians (36-10) will face number six Central Florida in the first round of the FCSAA State Baseball Tournament, Friday, May 9, at 7 p.m. (EST), at Joker Marchant Stadium in Lakeland.

                A win would move the Indians to a 4 p.m. game on Sunday, May 11. A loss would put the Indians in the consolation bracket at 7 p.m., Saturday, May 10.  The tournament continues Monday and Tuesday with the championship game set for Wednesday, May 14, at 10 a.m.

                The Indians captured the Panhandle Conference title with a wild 13-5 win over Northwest on April 25. Gulf Coast finished second in the Panhandle.    

                Chipola has a stable of pitchers for a run at state led by Tom Watson (10-0) with a 2.54 ERA. Taylor Lewis (6-3) has an ERA of 2.84 with 90 strikeouts in 73 innings pitched. Michael Mader (7-3), who has signed with FSU, has 3.22 ERA with 72 strikeouts in 72 innings of work.

                The Indians have a balanced offensive attack with six players hitting above .300. Danny Mars leads the team with a .392 batting average, a .608 slugging percentage and 25 stolen bases. Ian Rice is hitting .338 with 51 RBI’s, 10 homeruns, a .662 slugging percentage, and a .505 on-base percentage. Other hitters above .300 include: Josh Merrigan (.357), Kevin Santa (.339), Jacky Miles, Jr., (.330) and Chase Scott (.304).

                The Chipola Indians finished third in the 2013 FCSAA State Tournament. The Indians won the state title in 2011 and finished fifth in the 2011 NJCAA National Tournament. Chipola has made three trips to the national tourney in the last six years including a National Championship in 2007.

                In 18 seasons at the helm, Chipola head coach Jeff Johnson has lead the Indians to the state tournament 14 times with seven appearances in the title game.  Chipola won the state title in 2011, 2008 and 2007. The Indians finished second in the state tournament in 2009, 2005, 2002 and 2001, third in 2013 and 1998, and among the top four in 2006.         

####   

 

May 8, 2014

Katie Harrison

LADY INDIANS FINISH THIRD IN GULF DISTRICT OF STATE TOURNAMENT

                PENSACOLA—The Chipola Lady Indians won two and lost two to finish third in the Gulf District bracket of the FCSAA State tournament.

                Chipola came into the tourney as the third-place team out of the Panhandle but opened play May 3 with a pair of wins over State College of Florida and Hillsborough.

                Two Chipola players were named to the Gulf District All-Tournament Team: utility player Katie Harrison and Catcher Brashante’ Dareus. Harrison also was named to the FCSAA All-Tournament team.

                In Chipola’s first game, Jessica Elliott, had a three-hit shutout with eight strikeouts and in a 4-0 win over State College of Florida.

                In the Lady Indians’ second game Chipola jumped out to a 6-0 lead over Hillsborough and held on for a 6-4 win. Elliott retired nine of the first 10 batters. Rosanne de Vries relieved Elliott in the fourth.

                Chipola opened Saturday’s action with a 7-5 loss to Tallahassee, the eventual state champion. Facing elimination, the Lady Indians fell to Polk State, 6-4.

                Tallahassee Community College defeated the College of Central Florida, 4-1, to capture the FCSAA State Championship.

                Chipola finished its season with a record of 34-22. The Lady Indians were the defending FCSAA/Region VIII Champions. 

                In nine seasons at the helm of the program, head coach Belinda Hendrix has won five Panhandle Conference titles; three state titles: 2007, 2010 and 2013; and a national championship in 2007.  She has coached more than 84 All-Conference Players and 12 NJCAA All Americans. The program has sent more than 50 players on to four-year institutions and boasts 99% graduation rate.

####

 

May 8, 2014

 RETIREES HONORED AT CHIPOLA

                MARIANNAChipola College honored four of its retirees at the recent end-of-year luncheon.

                Former president Dr. Gene Prough was honored for 20 years of service.  Nancy Burns, Professor of Computer Science, was honored for 28 years of service.  Joyce Traynom, Executive Assistant in the President’s Office, was honored for 32 years of service.  Betty Broome, Department Associate in Student Affairs, was honored for 26 years of service. 

                Retirees were roasted and toasted by their colleagues with lighthearted songs, stories and presentations. All were presented resolutions from the college board of trustees citing their accomplishments. Each retiree received a Chipola Gold Card which provides lifetime admission to college events. All were awarded lifetime memberships in the Association of Florida Colleges (AFC).

                The event was sponsored by AFC, Council of Chipola Educators (CCE), Chipola Faculty Association (CFA) and Career Employees Association (CEA).

####

Chipola Retirees

Cutline:

Chipola Photo

COLLEGE HONORS RETIREES—Chipola College honored four retiring employees at the annual end of year luncheon.  Pictured from left, are: Dr. Gene Prough, Nancy Burns, Joyce Traynom and Betty Broome.

####

May 8, 2014

Chipola Prof At Gradchipola Grad DecoratedChipola Teacher Ed Grads

Cutline:

Chipola Photo

CHIPOLA GRADUATION—Some 403 students graduated from Chipola College at the end of the spring semester.  Commencement exercises were held at Dothan Civic Center. Graduates celebrated the completion of four types of degrees, including: Bachelor of Science, Associate in Science, Associate in Arts and Workforce Development Certificates. Here, teacher education graduates pose with their customary “demonstrated” sign signifying that teachers should demonstrate each task in their lessons. 

####

 

May 8, 2014

Phi Beta Lambda

Cutline:

Chipola Photo

CHIPOLA PBL COLLECTS FLIP FLOPS FOR HAITI—The Chipola College chapter of Phi Beta Lambda (PBL) Business fraternity is helping the Flip Flops for Haiti project. Members have collected numerous pairs of shoes and other items which will be delivered to Haiti in June as part of a local church mission project. Pictured from left, are PBL members Alicia Bednar of Sunny Hills, Jeff Pitts of Chipley and Alex Anderson of Caryville.

####

 

May 8, 2014

Talent Search Charlie Brown

Cutline:

Chipola Photo

TALENT SEARCH SEES CHIPOLA’S CHARLIE BROWN—Talent Search Sixth Graders from five area counties were treated to a dress rehearsal performance of “You’re a Good Man Charlie Brown.” Chipola Director Charles Sirmon discussed careers that are available in theatre.  Technical Theatre director Connie Smith explained the behind-the-scenes work of sound, lighting and props.  The students toured the college to see other career options and were treated to lunch.  Talent Search is a TRIO program funded by the federal government. Students are selected for the program by their teachers and guidance counselor for exhibiting good character and good grades.

####

 

May 8, 2014

Take Stock Run

Cutline:

Chipola Photo

STAMPEDE FOR SCHOLARSHIPS—The First Annual Stockyard Stampede was held recently at the Sam Atkins Park in Blountstown. Money raised from the 5K will help fund two-year scholarships to Chipola for Calhoun County students through the Take Stock in Children program. The Calhoun County School District provided t-shirts.  Blountstown Piggly Wiggly donated fruit and water. Chipola College contributed the awards.

####

 

 

May 8, 2014

CHIPOLA CLASS OF 2014 GRADUATES

                MARIANNASome 403 students were eligible for graduation at Chipola College at the end of the spring semester.  Graduation exercises are scheduled for Thursday, May 1 at 7 p.m. in the Dothan Civic Center.

                Counted as members of the class are all who completed their degrees or vocational certificates from December of ‘13 to May of ‘14 or who will complete work at Chipola during the summer of ’14.

                Eleven graduates earned the President’s Medallion for maintaining a perfect 4.0 average for all coursework attempted. Medallion winners are: Victoria Nicole Brown of Graceville, Wesley Michael Chevillot of Altha, Reid Nicole Davis of Westville, Alana Louise Hearn of Chipley, Casey L. Johnson of Hosford, David Burke Leonard of Blountstown, Mary Elizabeth Minchin of Chipley, Adam Nicholas Preston of Altha, Kolton Wade Sellers of Bonifay, Elizabeth Ashley Uhrick of Altha and Mariya Yaroshenko of Marianna.

                The class includes the following, listed according to type of degree and hometown:

Bachelor of Science Degrees

                Altha—Katrina Griffin, Justin Terry, Steve Yoder.

                Bascom—Miranda Jordan.

                Bloutstown—Shannie Lockhart, Adam McCullen, Mark Shuler.

                Bonifay—Misty Kirkland, Mika Moore, Anne Mary Nichols, Kaithlyn Pope, Katelyn Strickland, Caleb Whitaker.

                Bristol—Brittney Willis.

                Campbellton—Scheneka Johnson-Martin.

                Chipley—Ashley Ayers, Wendy Brown, Ashley Foshee, Holley Hinson, Kasey Ivey, Tasha Richter, Meghan Salter, Leigh Stone.

                Clarksville—Ashley Sims, Lyndsey Wainwright.

                Cottondale—Kaitlyn Baxley, Alida Capps, Jessica Gray, Hannah Wilkes.

                Graceville—Dorothy McClendon, Barbara Wynn.

                Grand Ridge—Barbara Kay Toole.

                Greenwood—Richetta Worlds.

                Marianna—Jeremy Barber, Adam Bigale, Angela Blount, Benjamin Durham, Rhyne Elliott, Sierra Hill, Anastasia Horne, Leah Loy, Tabatha Melzer, Aaron Parks, Jay Phelps, Quatarious Pope, Troy Rackley.

                Sneads—Kelly Lanier, Brittany McClamma.

                Vernon—Emily Adams, Susie Sewell.

                Westville—Whitney Ellenburg, Andrew Stafford.

                Out-of District—Alissa Commerford and Anna Marshall, Ashford, Ala.; Kinnyatar Melton, Gordon, Ala.; Richard Houghton, Jacksonville; Joshua Jeffery, Kissimmee; Miriam Roberts, Midland City, Ala.; Casie Phillips, Panama City; Anietie Ekon, Laura Grant, April McGrotha and  Kelly Sunshine, Tallahassee and Samantha Layfield, Wewahitchka.

Associate in Arts Degrees

                Alford—Kendall Braxton, Magen Caruso, Alicia Mooneyham, William Singleton, Jr., Audrey Sterrett, Jessica Woodruff.

                Altha—Katelynn Ballard, Sean Chamberlain, Wesley Chevillot, William Graham, John Henson, Raven Hill, Lyan Hutchison, Kristen Peacock, Adam Preston, Elizabeth Uhrick, Kimberly Wiltse.

                Bascom—Karlee Floyd, Amanda McCarty, Breanna Moore.

                Blountstown—Tara-Maria Baughman, Contessa Bell, Secora Bell, Kristy Eldridge, Chesten Goodman, Geraldine Gutierrez, Jahnice Jones, Joseph King, David Leonard, Tyler McClellan, Cardrico Mosley, Verna Patterson, Nicholas Posey-Cessna, Le'Tonya Reed.

                Bonifay—Holton Adams, Allison Brock, Hadley Brown, Ashlee Corbin, Christopher Dozier, John Eubanks, Andrew Fox, Thomas Herndon, Amber LaRue, Krutika Patel, Sheetal Patel, Lessie Perry, Hulon Reeves, Jr., Christopher Rockwell, Nicole Schneider, Travis Scorza, Kolton Sellers, Garet Skipper, Taylor Smith, Tyler Walker, Julie Wells.

                Bristol—Alexandria Bailey, Jeremiah House, Anthony Marotta, Maggie McCaskill,.

                Campbellton—Brienne Beechum, VaQuita Clark, Melissa Medders.

                Chipley—Kendall Alderman, Shamara Baker, Malcolm Bell, Heather Brown, Victoria Crawford, James Dilmore, Jamie Ellis, George Fisher, Nicholas Galbreath, Dustin Garner, Olivia Guettler, Mattea Harbour, Alana Hearn, Brenda Killings, Jesse Kneiss, Asia McKenzie, Mary Minchin, Jaclyn Morris, Shamara Murph, Joshua Myers, Phillip Pippin, Taylor Pope, Alexander Shatas, James Smith, Jr., Kiley Summerhill, Tori Taylor, Crystal Wedderburn, Dan Wells.

                Clarksville—Faith Plazarin, Jacob Wainwright.

                Cottondale—Taylor Cintron, Donna Cripes, Kyle Griffin, Kendra Pittman, Arthemise Renegar, Ethan Rudd, Kody Sims.

                Fountain—Ricky Boozer, Jr.

                Graceville—Victoria Brown, Amber Corbitt, Lisa Davis, Rebecca Delgado, Laurie S. Hargrave, Crystal Hood, Frances Martin, Austin Miller, David Miller, Telisha Nettles, Jessica Singletary, Alan Wakefield, II, Matthew Webb, Lindsey Wheatley, Kayla Wilson.

                Grand Ridge—Carlon Dilmore, Jake Durden, Lauren Hall, Ashley Hamilton, Jennifer Harkleroad, Byran Segers, Billy Theall, Whitney Thomas, Joshua Toole.

                Greenwood—Kiara Bell, Viccie Borders, Mary Culpepper, Latoya Godwin, Krisalynn Sawyer, Patrick Spires.

                Hosford—Casey Johnson.

                Kinard—Krystal Yon.

                Malone—Heather DeGagne, Jasmine Mount, Kayla Oliver-Lewis, Tatum Skipper, Ramona Smith.

                Marianna—Jonna Aydelotte, Cody Barfield, Travis Basford, Ashley Bellamy, Patricia Bellamy, Rachel Berbert, Robin Besczezynski, Janna Bigham, Aubrey Blanton, Clifford Blighton, Ashley Bowers, Maya Boykin, Sallyanne Braxton, Tierra Campbell, Laurie Casey, Heather Conley, Sarea Davis, Colton Day, Madison Dean, Jenasis DeClouet, Juli Donofro, Savannah Dozier, Kristi Folds, Emily Fuqua, Stuart Gamble, Christopher Godwin, Stephen Greene, Christopher Hankins, Ozzieanna Holden, JaLisa Howard, Kathryn Huffman, JaeJung Hyun, Sicily Jones, Michael King, Kaitlyn Kosciw, Richard Lambe, Katelyn Lewis, Michael Mader, Chase Mason, Courtney Massengill, Trevor Mayo, Ashley McColgin, Matthew McFarland, Joe Medley, Whitney Merritt, Herlinda Morales, Kendra Myrick, Akta Patel, Shayla Pittman, Jay Rees, Jameka Robinson, Eddie Rory, Tabetha Smith, Caleb Spurlock, Trey Stephens, Jessica Taylor, Devin Thomas, John Thompson, Angelia Tiller, Caroline Troutman, Latoia Walker, Amber Wells, Tiffany White, Khrystal Whitfield, Cedric Wooden, Marcus Wright, Shawanda Wynn-Hall, Mariya Yaroshenko.

                Sneads—Kara Alford, Emily Gilley, Cody Harrison, Sylvia Hilton, John Lanier, Trenton McDaniel, Emily McKinnie, Melissa Pintado, Jonathan Poole, Tami Powell, Michael Scott.

                Vernon—Amber Brown, Dante' Brown, Eric Lee.

                Westville—Reid Davis, Matthew Hicks.

                Out-of-District—Sarah Bryant, Annapolis, Md.; Jordan Skipper, Ashford, Ala.; Allen Campbell and Angela Suber, Chattahoochee; Taylor Lewis, Claxton, Ga.; Coleton Barberree, Dwayne Bentley, Cericca Brown, Presley Plummer and Meredith Saunders, Dothan, Ala.; Jacqueline Peters and Jannetta Peters, Gordon, Ala.; Brianna Wright, Greenville, Miss.; Chase Scott, Hampton, Ga.; Wesley Petty and Anna Williams, Havana; Diamonisha Sophus, Houston, Tex.; Ian Rice, Huntstville, Ala.; Jennifer Cottle, Lehi, UT; Rayven Brooks, Lubbock, Tex.; Josh Merrigan, Marietta, Ga.; Katherine Harrison, Noblesville, Ind.; Tucker Simpson, Oxford, Ala.; Clifton Clark and Taylor Spikes, Panama City; Alyssa Hathcoat, Pendleton, Ind.; Daniel Mars, Sarasota; James Hargrave, Slocomb, Ala.; Kyle Moore, Suffolk, Va.; Kati Fannin, Steven Givens, Jr., Dishaal Patel, Alexander Poole and Lindsay Wurm, Tallahassee; Treyvonna Brooks, Vallejo, Calif.; Heath Bailey and Natalya Miller, Wewahitchka.

Associate in Science Degrees

                Alford—Jennifer Ward.

                Altha—Christian Blankenship, Brett Floyd, Elizabeth Uhrick.

                Bascom—Donna Bennett.

                Blountstown—Clarissa Cooper.

                Bonifay—Edna Feurtado, Chelsea Wells.

                Bristol—Kala Burttschell, Auslinn Shuler.

                Campbellton—VaQuita Clark.

                Chipley—Olivia Guettler.

                Fountain—Carl Mantecon, Jr.

                Grand Ridge—Leticia Benitez, Katherine Campbell, Tamara Forbes, Shareem Goodlet, Joshua Holmes, Angelanell Rees.

                Greenwood—Demarkques Balcom.

                Hosford—Zebulon Shuler.

                Malone—Phillip Perkins, Marina Speros.

                Marianna—Dana Barnes, Brianna Carter, Denae Dudley, Satoria Godwin, Stephanie Hill, Erin McKeown, Javeed Qamar, Cheyne Roberts, Adrian Staley, Darrel Sutterfield, Angelia Tiller, Khrystal Whitfield, Jessica Williams, Jade Wimberly.

                Sneads—Sheryl Howell, Tyler Pickens, Benjamin Pringle.

                Westville—Candice Brown, Tammy Watson.

                Out-of-District—Carlos Morris, Apalachicola; Kaley Register, Dothan, Ala.; Torian Graham, Durham, N.C.; Earl Watson, Fort Pierce; Nicholas Bass, Headland, Ala.; Samuel Cassell, Kaistarstown, Mo.; Kellie Forrest, Lynn Haven; Cinmeon Bowers, Oak Creek, Wis.; Timothy Parker, Panama City; Amy Smith, Panama City Beach; Jessica Brady, Pansey, Ala.; Latrice Thomas, Quincy; Jose Aranguren-Jim, San Vincente, VZ; Demetrius Floyd, St. Louis, Mo. and Elizabeth Webb, Umatilla.

Workforce Development Certificates

                Altha—Dennis Goodman.    

                Blountstown—Jeffery Chaffin, Tori Money.

                Cotttondale—Ciara Baxley, Jordyn Kelly, Anna Perkins, Belkis Torres.

                Graceville—Heather Burlew, Jocelin Sukanec.

                Grand Ridge—Kaleigh Clark, Brandon Evers.

                Malone—Joshua Brown.

                Marianna—Diquan Bess, Jermaine McCallister, Dennis Miller, Curtis Myrick, Jr., James Partin, Nicholas Prather, Madison Smith.

                Sneads— Cheyenne Matthews, Jeffrey Matthews, Preston Matthews, Alice Rabion, Tabitha Smith.

####

 

 

May 14, 2014

richard Hinson

HINSON WINS CHIPOLA’S KIRKLAND AWARD

                MARIANNA—Richard Hinson, Assistant Professor of English at Chipola College, has been nominated by his colleagues for the Kirkland Award for Excellence in Teaching. 

                The Kirkland Award was established by brothers, J.R. Kirkland and David Kirkland, in honor of their parents, Carolyn and the late Willis Kirkland of Marianna. The award provides $1,000 to the annual recipient.

                Hinson has worked at the college since 1999 teaching various English composition courses in the Literature and Language Division. He serves as a judge and provides writing topics for the Literature/Language Festival Writing Contest. He also helps direct the writing competition for the Freshman Honors Award in English.

                The faculty member who nominated him, said, “Richard Hinson is an outstanding English instructor. He is a leader in the department, as well as a mentor to faculty. He is always available to confer with students about their research papers and essays. He tutors in the Chipola ACE lab and is readily available as a volunteer for special projects.”

                Hinson served on the Chipola Governance Council, and is an active member of both the Council of Chipola Educators and the Association of Florida Colleges. He also has served on the following college committees: Curriculum, Accountability & Planning, Theater, Homecoming and Residence Hall.  

                Hinson is a well-known musician who regularly plays and sings with many local bands. He plays often at college events, and has played guitar in the orchestra for seven Chipola theatre productions including The Sound of Music in March.

                Hinson and his wife Mary have two grown children, Melissa and Michael, and two grandsons ages one and four.  The family is active in the First Methodist Church of Marianna where Hinson is praise band director.

                Previous winners of the Kirkland Award include: current faculty Joy Ree (Georgia) Ashmore, Vikki Milton, Dr. Gina McAllister, Robert Ivey, JoAnn Everett, Dr. Lou Cleveland, Dr. Rose Cavin, Dr. David Hilton, John Gardner, Stan Young; faculty emeriti Nancy Burns, Geraldine DeFelix, Mary McClendon, Dr. Stephen Shimmel, Lee Shook, Kathryn Roberts, Brenda Alford, Paul Huang, Peggy Register, Charlene Lord, Lonnie Keene, the late Donald Holley, the late Dr. Bill Brievogel, the late Don Adams, and former faculty Dr. Cherry Ward, Jean Taylor and Dr. Robert Dunkle.

####

 

May 14, 2014

CHIPOLA TO LAUNCH EVENING NURSING PROGRAM

                MARIANNA—Due to high demand, Chipola College is launching an evening program for the Associate Degree in Nursing (ADN).  ADN graduates are eligible to apply for the Registered Nurse National Council Licensing Examination.

                Chipola’s ADN program has been approved for Candidacy by the Accreditation Commission For Education In Nursing, Inc. (ACEN).

                Classes begin Fall 2014 and will take four semesters to complete. Application deadline is June 26. All classes will mirror the current day program and will require attendance at the Chipola School of Health Sciences. Once a student enters the evening program, classes will be offered so that the student may complete the entire program at night.

                Dr. Vickie Stephens, Dean of Health Sciences, says, “Only 40 nursing students are accepted each Fall of the approximately 120 students who apply. Enrollment numbers for each class are prescribed by the Florida Board of Nursing. The addition of the evening program will allow the college to serve more students while maintaining high quality.”

                The admissions process is competitive with several prerequisites. Information about the program is available at www.chipola.edu/instruct/Health-Sciences. Fall Application deadline for the nursing program is June 26.

                The nursing program requires a significant investment of time and resources. All students are encouraged to apply for Foundation scholarships by June 5th, and for Federal Financial Aid by July 30.

                For additional information about the program, call 850-718-2278.

####

 

May 14, 2014

CHIPOLA WINS INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS SIMULATION GAME

                MARIANNA--Chipola College business majors in a Strategic Management class recently held the top position for four weeks in an international Business Simulation Game.

                The Chipola team of Mark Shuler, Justin Terry and Kaitlyn Pope were required to take over a shoe manufacturing corporation during its eleventh year, and manage it through its twentieth year. Each week in the contest represented one year of decisions within the corporation.  Teams are scored on the quality and results of their decisions.

                The Chipola teams in instructor Dorothy Day’s Strategic Management class competed against 5,000 teams from 500 universities and colleges.  Three of Chipola’s four teams were ranked in the top 100 for at least one week during the competition. All four teams Chipola received some form of ranking or recognition. Team B—Erica Palmer and Ashley Whitfield—placed 13th in the world in Return on Equity. Team D--Jeremy Barber and Tabatha Melzer—

were 51st place in Earnings Per Share, 33rd place in Return on Equity and 83rd in stock price.  

                For more on the BSG visit www.bsg-online.com

####

Chipola Business Strategy Team 

CHIPOLA BUSINESS MAJORS COMPETE IN STRATEGY GAME—Chipola College business majors in a Strategic Management class recently held the top position for four weeks in an international Business Simulation Game. The Chipola teams in instructor Dorothy Day’s Strategic Management class competed against 5,000 teams from 500 universities and colleges.  Pictured from left, are: Holley Hinson, Ashley Whitfield, Erica Palmer, Kaitlyn Pope, (back)

Jeremy Barber, Leigh Stone, Justin Terry, Tabatha Melzer and Mark Shuler. 

####

 

May 14, 2014

CHIPOLA TO SCREEN FLORIDA WILDLIFE CORRIDOR EXPEDITION FILM

                MARIANNA—Chipola College will host a screening of the Elam Stolzfus documentary film, “The Florida Wildlife Corridor Expedition: Everglades to Okefenokee,” Thursday, June 12, at 6 p.m., in the Center for the Arts.

                The Emmy award-winning film has been shown nationwide on public television. Chipola graduate and 30-year veteran filmmaker Elam Stoltzfus will be on hand to discuss the film.  A reception will follow the screening.

                The 2012 film documents the journey of four explorers who traveled 1,000 miles in 100 days, from the Everglades to Okefenokee Swamp in Southern Georgia. Their goal: to raise awareness of the real possibility to protect and restore connected landscapes throughout the Florida peninsula and create a viable corridor through Florida.

                For information about the event, phone 850-718-2277.

####

 

May 14, 2014

CHIPOLA COSMETOLOGY TO HOST CANCER BEAUTY DAY

                MARIANNA—The Chipola College Cosmetology program invites cancer survivors and those living with cancer to enjoy complimentary services on Tuesday, June 3, from 8 a.m. to 2 p.m.

                Chipola is joining with other salon professionals nationwide to offer free services. Cancer Survivor Beauty and Support Day was founded in 2003 by Barbara Paget who recruits salons and cosmetology schools from 50 states to participate.

                For information, contact the Chipola Cosmetology program at 850-718-2439.

####

Survivor day 

Cutline:

Chipola Photo

CHIPOLA COSMETOLOGY TO HOST CANCER BEAUTY DAY—The Chipola College Cosmetology program invites cancer survivors and those living with cancer to enjoy complimentary services on Tuesday, June 3, from 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. Here, survivor Pearl Cox (left) gets a paraffin wax treatment from Tymetra Brannon at last year’s event.

####

 

May 14, 2014

Laurel foran Chipola Employee

Cutline

Chipola Photo

FORAN—Laurel Foran is Chipola College’s Career Employee for April.  Foran serves as a Staff Assistant in Accounts Payable and has worked at the college since 1996.  Pictured from left, are: Chipola president Dr. Jason Hurst, Laurel Foran and Vice President of Finance, Steve Young.

####

 

May 14, 2014

Chipola's Miller Signs

CHIPOLA’S MILLER SIGNS TO RUN AT MONTEVALLO 

                MARIANNA—Chipola College cross country runner Natalya Miller of Wewahitchka has signed to run for the University of Montevallo in Alabama. 

                Miller will run cross country at Montevallo and also will join the track team to compete in middle and long distance events.

                Miller holds the Chipola school record of 19:52 at the 5K distance. She also has a personal best of 19:40 in an open race. She finished second overall in a field of 30 at the Darton College meet in 2012 and finished third in 2013.

                Miller finished among the top 10 percent of runners in all meets during her two-year career at Chipola. She led the Chipola team in the school’s first-ever appearance in the NJCAA Division I National Championship in 2012.

                “Miller said, “I’d like to thank God for giving me the will to run, and my running partner Cedric Gillette for pushing me to get better. I also want to thank Coach Rance Massengill for giving me the opportunity to run at Chipola and all of my teammates for helping me move on to the next level.”

                Head coach Rance Massengill said, “Natalya brought passion to the sport at a time when we needed to take the program to the next level. She helped push the other girls, and her performance raises the bar for the type of runner we’re looking to recruit.”

                Miller is planning to major in Exercise Science. She is the daughter of Karen and John Curry of Wewahitchka.

                Chipola Athletic Director Dr. Steve Givens, said, “We’re very proud of our women’s cross country program. The team has improved each year since its inception in 2007. Cross country offers significant participation opportunities for female athletes in our area.”

                Chipola offers tuition scholarships for women who compete in the program. For information, call coach Massengill at 718-2440.

####

 May 14, 2014

CHIPOLA’S SPRING DEAN’S LIST ANNOUNCED

                MARIANNA—Dr. Sarah Clemmons, Senior Vice President of Instruction at Chipola College, commends the 302 students who made the Dean’s List for academic achievement during the Spring Semester 2014.

                To be placed on the Dean’s List, a student must take 12 or more semester hours of courses and make an average of 3.25 (B+) to 4.0 (A) in all courses.

                Students who made perfect averages of 4.0—straight A’s—and their hometowns are:

                Alford—Mary Auger, Kitana Hill-Rosario, Tracy Whitehead.

                Altha—Wesley Chevillot, William Graham, Casey Johnson, Adam Preston, Elizabeth Uhrick.

                Bascom—Miranda Jordan.

                Blountstown—Geraldine Gutierrez, Shannie Lockhart, Madelynn Lytle.

                Bonifay—Anna Bailey, John Eubanks, Koleton Forehand, Wendy Gavin, Grant Harris, Chelsea Herndon, Thomas Herndon, Mika Moore, Anne Mary Nichols, Troy Rackley, Courtney Reeves, Brandi Rotello, Kolton Sellers, Samuel Wells, Caleb Whitaker.

                Bristol—Janna Martin, Robert Miles.

                Campbellton—Scheneka Johnson, Angel Rapozo. 

                Chipley—Ashley Ayers, Victoria Crawford, James Dilmore, Ashley Foshee, Mattea Harbour, Alana Hearn, Jesse Kneiss, Christopher Lawson, Toni McLeroy, Jaclyn Morris, Tyler Pettis, Tasha Richter, Emily Stewart.

                Clarksville—Joshua Jeffery, Faith Plazarin, Lyndsey Wainwright.

                Cottondale—Kaitlyn Baxley, Maggie Braxton, Jessica Gray, Ethan Rudd, Hannah Wilkes.

                Graceville—Victoria Brown, Rebecca Delgado, Rachael Dixon, Mary-Roselyn Jernigan, Frances Martin, Mary Miller, Hunter Potts, Kevin Potts, Jr., Meagan Sanders, Tyler Wertenberger, Teresa Willis.

                Grand Ridge—Shelby Lawrence.  

                Hosford—James Brown.

                Marianna—Dana Barnes, Sandra Brien, Kayley Bryan, Amy Christmas, Colton Day, Benjamin Durham, Christina Fulford, Emily Fuqua, Elizabeth Hester, Jaejung Hyun, John Lane, Jacob Leff, Leah Loy, Katrina Milliser, Jake Mitchell, Sara Newsom, Jay Phelps, Quatarious Pope, Jay Rees, Christopher Roberts, Brittany Scharlach, Jade Wimberly, Mariya Yaroshenko.  

                Sneads—Aimee Glover, Christen Howell, Hayley Johns, Amanda Locke, Lindsey Locke, Erin Mckeown, Jenna Poole.

                Vernon—Emily Adams.

                Westville—Reid Davis, Whitney Ellenburg, Makala Hicks, Andrew Stafford.

                Out of District—Anna Marshall of Ashford, Ala.; Jody Eslinger of Cottonwood, Ala.; Meredith Saunders of Dothan, Ala.; Anna Williams of Havana; Jeffrey Grant of Maitland; Jessica Brady of Pansey, Ala.; Angila Dean of Southport and Kalyn Bidwell of Wewahitchka.

                Students who earned grade point averages ranging from 3.25(B+) to 3.99 (A) and their hometowns are:

                Alford—Alicia Barton, Kendall Braxton, William Singleton.

                Altha—Brittany Ayers, Brett Floyd, Deborah Graham, Raven Hill, Kristen Jenkins, Chuck Layfield, Kaylee McCalvin, Roxannah Roney, Jacob Tolbert, Jeffery Uhrick, II, Selena Williams, Kimberly Wiltse.

                Bascom—Donna Bennett, Karlee Floyd, Alexander Layton. 

                Blountstown—Jade Breeden, Kelly Dunn, Kristy Eldridge, Tyler McClellan, Marisa Melvin, Caleb Mills, Mark Shuler, Jose Verduzco.

                Bonifay—Chesney Ard, Kuila Brock-Dyment, Hadley Brown, Bailey Burch, Ashlee Corbin, Christopher Dozier, Edna Feurtado, Sierra Finch, Emily Hamilton, Mary Hewett, Misty Kirkland, Saylor Lake, Leo McCann, Whitney Mullins, Carlee Oldham, Brittany Riley, Taylor Smith, Katelyn Strickland, Julie Wells, Jarred Westbrook.

                Bristol—Heath Cutshaw, Anthony Marotta, Maggie McCaskill, Brooke Revell, Hyrum Wahlquist.

                Campbellton—Patrea' Clark, Samantha Matthews.

                Caryville— Alexander Anderson.

                Chipley—Alicia Bednar, Brianna Carter, Chelsea Collins, Sara Compton, George Fisher, Lathan Harwell, George Hoffman, Elijah McKinnie, Austin Miles, Joshua Myers, Braylee Pooser, Almera Powell, Penny Shumaker, Haley Smothers, Denise Spracklen, Casey Strickland.     

                Clarksville—Ashley Sims.

                Cottondale—Haley Boggs, Randall Davis, Kyle Griffin, Emily Helton, Anna Perkins, Kendra Pittman, Garrett Pletcher, Kristen Reynolds, Amy Thompson.

                Graceville—Katie Collins, Robert Hawkins, Olivia Howell, David Miller, Telisha Nettles, Indigo Pierce, Jessica Singletary, Lindsey Wheatley.

                Grand Ridge—Travis Basford, Tamara Forbes, Courtney Fowler, Joshua Toole, Jordan Wilson.

                Greenwood—Drew Bennett, Daniel Clubb, Mary Culpepper, Niki Ferguson, William Glover, Brett Henry, Katherine May, Andrea Pelham, Deauntrie White.

                Hosford—Melvin Durden, III, Taylor Lowery, Tristen Parrish, Zebulon Shuler.

                Malone—Cassidy Birge, Shelby Calloway, Kayla Oliver-Lewis, Tatum Skipper.

                Marianna—Jamie Bodie, Logan Cable, Brent Canada, Maya Capehart, Levi Cobb, Sarea Davis, John Debrauwere, Vallen Driggers, Jordan Exum, Brianna Godwin, Christopher Godwin, Shelana Hazelton, Sierra Hill, Stephanie Hill, Kathryn Huffman, George Kleinpeter, Kaitlyn Kosciw, Faith Kpandee, Katelynn Lewis, Katie Long, Angelia Martin, Chase Mason, Bradly Middleton, Brandi Middleton, Jasmine Mount, Betty Ni, Cameron Oliver, Latisha Opfermann, Akta Patel, Gladys Pratt, Kelsey Rehberg, Robert Richards, III, Jameka Robinson, Shana Robison, Eddie Rory, Taylor Shelton. Tabetha Smith, Caleb Spurlock, Caroline Troutman, Amber Wells, David Whitfield, Khrystal Whitfield, Christin Wiggins, Madison Zimmerman.

                Sneads—Caleb Alexander, Craig Grice, Christopher Johnson, Ashley Long, Christopher Pavuk, Benjamin Pringle.

                Vernon—Angelia Bland, Chanice Bowers, Kaitlin Burke, Carol Fondo.

                Westville—Kristin Eaton, Ciara Lee, Desirae Pratt, Tammy Watson.

                Out of District—Chelsea Adams of Ashford, Ala.; Ryan Rogers of Chattahoochee; Taylor Lewis of Claxton, Ga.; Yasmin Adderson, Coleton Barberree, Presley Plummer and Kaley Register of Dothan, Ala.; Elizabeth Webb of Gordon, Ala.; Ebony Wells of Grovetown, Ga.; Nicholas Bass of Headland, Ala.; Lindsey Hamlin of Mayo; Katherine Harrison of Noblesville, Ind.; Cinmeon Bowers of Oak Creek, Wis.; Tucker Simpson of Oxford, Ala.; Heath Bailey, Clifton Clark and Timothy Parker of Panama City; Amy Smith of Panama City Beach; Brittany York of Port St. Joe; Ja'keiya Hughes and John Russ of Quincy; Samuel Cassell of Raistarstown, Md.; Demetrious Floyd of St Louis, Mo.; Steven Givens, Jr. and Lindsay Wurm of Tallahassee and Shelby Clark of Wausau.  

####

 

May 22, 2014

CHIPOLA’S SPRING DEAN’S LIST ANNOUNCED

                MARIANNA—Dr. Sarah Clemmons, Senior Vice President of Instruction at Chipola College, commends the 302 students who made the Dean’s List for academic achievement during the Spring Semester 2014.

                To be placed on the Dean’s List, a student must take 12 or more semester hours of courses and make an average of 3.25 (B+) to 4.0 (A) in all courses.

                Students who made perfect averages of 4.0—straight A’s—and their hometowns are:

                Alford—Mary Auger, Kitana Hill-Rosario, Tracy Whitehead.

                Altha—Wesley Chevillot, William Graham, Casey Johnson, Adam Preston, Elizabeth Uhrick.         Bascom—Miranda Jordan.

                Blountstown—Geraldine Gutierrez, Shannie Lockhart, Madelynn Lytle.

                Bonifay—Anna Bailey, John Eubanks, Koleton Forehand, Wendy Gavin, Grant Harris, Chelsea Herndon, Thomas Herndon, Mika Moore, Anne Mary Nichols, Troy Rackley, Courtney Reeves, Brandi Rotello, Kolton Sellers, Samuel Wells, Caleb Whitaker.

                Bristol—Janna Martin, Robert Miles.

                Campbellton—Scheneka Johnson, Angel Rapozo. 

                Chipley—Ashley Ayers, Victoria Crawford, James Dilmore, Ashley Foshee, Mattea Harbour, Alana Hearn, Jesse Kneiss, Christopher Lawson, Toni McLeroy, Jaclyn Morris, Tyler Pettis, Tasha Richter, Emily Stewart.

                Clarksville—Joshua Jeffery, Faith Plazarin, Lyndsey Wainwright.

                Cottondale—Kaitlyn Baxley, Maggie Braxton, Jessica Gray, Ethan Rudd, Hannah Wilkes.

                Graceville—Victoria Brown, Rebecca Delgado, Rachael Dixon, Mary-Roselyn Jernigan, Frances Martin, Mary Miller, Hunter Potts, Kevin Potts, Jr., Meagan Sanders, Tyler Wertenberger, Teresa Willis.

                Grand Ridge—Shelby Lawrence.  

                Hosford—James Brown.

                Marianna—Dana Barnes, Sandra Brien, Kayley Bryan, Amy Christmas, Colton Day, Benjamin Durham, Christina Fulford, Emily Fuqua, Elizabeth Hester, Jaejung Hyun, John Lane, Jacob Leff, Leah Loy, Katrina Milliser, Jake Mitchell, Sara Newsom, Jay Phelps, Quatarious Pope, Jay Rees, Christopher Roberts, Brittany Scharlach, Jade Wimberly, Mariya Yaroshenko.  

                Sneads—Aimee Glover, Christen Howell, Hayley Johns, Amanda Locke, Lindsey Locke, Erin Mckeown, Jenna Poole.

                Vernon—Emily Adams.

                Westville—Reid Davis, Whitney Ellenburg, Makala Hicks, Andrew Stafford.

                Out of District—Anna Marshall of Ashford, Ala.; Jody Eslinger of Cottonwood, Ala.; Meredith Saunders of Dothan, Ala.; Anna Williams of Havana; Jeffrey Grant of Maitland; Jessica Brady of Pansey, Ala.; Angila Dean of Southport and Kalyn Bidwell of Wewahitchka.

                Students who earned grade point averages ranging from 3.25(B+) to 3.99 (A) and their hometowns are:

                Alford—Alicia Barton, Kendall Braxton, William Singleton.

                Altha—Brittany Ayers, Brett Floyd, Deborah Graham, Raven Hill, Kristen Jenkins, Chuck Layfield, Kaylee McCalvin, Roxannah Roney, Jacob Tolbert, Jeffery Uhrick, II, Selena Williams, Kimberly Wiltse.

                Bascom—Donna Bennett, Karlee Floyd, Alexander Layton. 

                Blountstown—Jade Breeden, Kelly Dunn, Kristy Eldridge, Tyler McClellan, Marisa Melvin, Caleb Mills, Mark Shuler, Jose Verduzco.

                Bonifay—Chesney Ard, Kuila Brock-Dyment, Hadley Brown, Bailey Burch, Ashlee Corbin, Christopher Dozier, Edna Feurtado, Sierra Finch, Emily Hamilton, Mary Hewett, Misty Kirkland, Saylor Lake, Leo McCann, Whitney Mullins, Carlee Oldham, Brittany Riley, Taylor Smith, Katelyn Strickland, Julie Wells, Jarred Westbrook.

                Bristol—Heath Cutshaw, Anthony Marotta, Maggie McCaskill, Brooke Revell, Hyrum Wahlquist.

                Campbellton—Patrea' Clark, Samantha Matthews.

                Caryville— Alexander Anderson.

                Chipley—Alicia Bednar, Brianna Carter, Chelsea Collins, Sara Compton, George Fisher, Lathan Harwell, George Hoffman, Elijah McKinnie, Austin Miles, Joshua Myers, Braylee Pooser, Almera Powell, Penny Shumaker, Haley Smothers, Denise Spracklen, Casey Strickland.     

                Clarksville—Ashley Sims.

                Cottondale—Haley Boggs, Randall Davis, Kyle Griffin, Emily Helton, Anna Perkins, Kendra Pittman, Garrett Pletcher, Kristen Reynolds, Amy Thompson.

                Graceville—Katie Collins, Robert Hawkins, Olivia Howell, David Miller, Telisha Nettles, Indigo Pierce, Jessica Singletary, Lindsey Wheatley.

                Grand Ridge—Travis Basford, Tamara Forbes, Courtney Fowler, Joshua Toole, Jordan Wilson.

                Greenwood—Drew Bennett, Daniel Clubb, Mary Culpepper, Niki Ferguson, William Glover, Brett Henry, Katherine May, Andrea Pelham, Deauntrie White.

                Hosford—Melvin Durden, III, Taylor Lowery, Tristen Parrish, Zebulon Shuler.

                Malone—Cassidy Birge, Shelby Calloway, Kayla Oliver-Lewis, Tatum Skipper.

                Marianna—Jamie Bodie, Logan Cable, Brent Canada, Maya Capehart, Levi Cobb, Sarea Davis, John Debrauwere, Vallen Driggers, Jordan Exum, Brianna Godwin, Christopher Godwin, Shelana Hazelton, Sierra Hill, Stephanie Hill, Kathryn Huffman, George Kleinpeter, Kaitlyn Kosciw, Faith Kpandee, Katelynn Lewis, Katie Long, Angelia Martin, Chase Mason, Bradly Middleton, Brandi Middleton, Jasmine Mount, Betty Ni, Cameron Oliver, Latisha Opfermann, Akta Patel, Gladys Pratt, Kelsey Rehberg, Robert Richards, III, Jameka Robinson, Shana Robison, Eddie Rory, Taylor Shelton. Tabetha Smith, Caleb Spurlock, Caroline Troutman, Amber Wells, David Whitfield, Khrystal Whitfield, Christin Wiggins, Madison Zimmerman.

            Sneads—Caleb Alexander, Craig Grice, Christopher Johnson, Ashley Long, Christopher Pavuk, Benjamin Pringle.

                Vernon—Angelia Bland, Chanice Bowers, Kaitlin Burke, Carol Fondo.

                Westville—Kristin Eaton, Ciara Lee, Desirae Pratt, Tammy Watson.

                Out of District—Chelsea Adams of Ashford, Ala.; Ryan Rogers of Chattahoochee; Taylor Lewis of Claxton, Ga.; Yasmin Adderson, Coleton Barberree, Presley Plummer and Kaley Register of Dothan, Ala.; Elizabeth Webb of Gordon, Ala.; Ebony Wells of Grovetown, Ga.; Nicholas Bass of Headland, Ala.; Lindsey Hamlin of Mayo; Katherine Harrison of Noblesville, Ind.; Cinmeon Bowers of Oak Creek, Wis.; Tucker Simpson of Oxford, Ala.; Heath Bailey, Clifton Clark and Timothy Parker of Panama City; Amy Smith of Panama City Beach; Brittany York of Port St. Joe; Ja'keiya Hughes and John Russ of Quincy; Samuel Cassell of Raistarstown, Md.; Demetrious Floyd of St Louis, Mo.; Steven Givens, Jr. and Lindsay Wurm of Tallahassee and Shelby Clark of Wausau.  

####

 

May 22, 2014

CHIPOLA WELDING PROGRAM EARNS NATIONAL ACCREDITATION

                MARIANNA—The Chipola College welding program recently earned accreditation from the National Center for Construction Education & Research (NCCER) through the Southern Company/Gulf Power Accredited Training Sponsor (ATS) audit process.  

                As the accrediting body for the industry, NCCER establishes the benchmark for quality training and assessments. By partnering with industry and academia, NCCER has developed a system for program accreditation similar to those found in institutions of higher learning. This process fosters national unity among the construction industry while providing a defined career path with industry-recognized credentials. The NCCER accreditation process assures that students and craft professionals receive quality training based on uniform standards and criteria.

                The Chipola welding program utilizes state-of-the-art welding equipment, hybrid learning, mobile welding units and simulation technologies.  The first class of 20 students in the new program enrolled in January. New students may enter the program during Summer Session II which begins June 23. Registration is June 19.

                The program is 1,170 clock-hours which can be completed in approximately one year.  Classes are available Monday through Thursday from 7:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. Evening classes are expected to be added beginning in August.  

                Chipola’s welding program is made possible through a grant awarded to the Alabama/Florida Technical Employment Network (AF-TEN). Chipola, L. B. Wallace, Northwest Florida State, Pensacola State, and Wallace Community College formed the consortium that was awarded $10 million in a Trade Adjustment Assistance Community College and Career Training (TAACCCT) grant. Each college shares a portion of the grant to implement a welding technology program on their campus.

                Darwin Gilmore, Chipola Dean of Workforce Development, says, “Welding is a targeted occupation that offers excellent pay and benefits. Workforce Florida projects annual growth of 13,500 jobs in advanced manufacturing and construction, with 75% requiring postsecondary training. The Alabama Department of Industrial Relations (ADIR) lists welding among Alabama’s “Hot 40 Jobs” with expected annual growth of more than 2% through 2018.”

                Byron Ward, Welding Career Coach, says, “The job outlook is very good in the area and especially for those willing to travel or relocate.  Starting pay for pipe welders in ship-building is $20 per hour and higher. Local manufacturing plants offer $14-$18 per hour.” Eastern Ship Builders in Panama City hires numerous welders and is expected to expand their operation in the near future. Other local employers include Rolls Right Trailers and Anderson Columbia in Marianna. Welding jobs also are available in Tallahassee, Panama City, Jacksonville, Dothan and Mobile, Alabama.

                Financial aid is available for students who qualify, with special consideration for veterans. Prospective welding students must earn a minimum score on the Test of Adult Basic Education (TABE).

                For information about Chipola’s Welding program, call 850-718-2270, or visit www.chipola.edu

####

Chipola Welding Accreditation 

Cutline:

Chipola Photo

CHIPOLA WELDING PROGRAM EARNS NATIONAL ACCREDITATION--The Chipola College welding program recently earned accreditation from the National Center for Construction Education & Research (NCCER) through the Southern Company/Gulf Power Accredited Training Sponsor (ATS) audit process.  Here Chipola welding student Nate Prietz cuts steel with a track torch.

####

 

May 22, 2014

CRAA INSTALLS NEW OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS

                MARIANNAThe Chipola Regional Arts Association held an installation of officers and board of directors at the May 20 meeting. The installation was conducted by Julie Fuqua, Chipola Foundation Director.

                New officers for 2014-15 are: Dr. Christine Yoshikawa, Membership Chair; Ruth Kinsolving, Historian; Dr. Jerry Kandzer, Vice President; Muriel Turner, Secretary; Roy Turner, Member at Large; George Sweeney, Program Chairman; Joan Stadsklev, President; Jo-Ann Anderson, Treasurer; Jeanne Lavender, Washington County Representative; and Hope Peacock, Calhoun County Representative; Jim Roberts, Hospitality Chairman; Polly Roberts, Promotional Chairman; and Gloria Keenan, Liberty County Representative.

                CRAA promotes arts programs in the Chipola five county district, including offering mini-grants to K-12 teachers for fine arts classroom use and funding in part the Chipola College Artist Series.   CRAA is currently accepting donations for the Partner in the Arts campaign to support next year’s programs. Contributors to this campaign have the unique opportunity to help support the arts in their community.

For more information about the Chipola Regional Arts Association, call (850) 718-2277.

####

Craa 2014-2015 officers 

Cutline:

Chipola Photo

CRAA INSTALLS OFFICERS—The Chipola Regional Arts Association (CRAA) recently held an installation of officers and board of directors for 2014-15. New officers are, from left: Dr. Christine Yoshikawa, Membership Chair; Ruth Kinsolving, Historian; Jo-Ann Anderson, Treasurer; Dr. Jerry Kandzer, Vice President; Jeanne Lavender, Washington County Representative; Hope Peacock, Calhoun County Representative; Muriel Turner, Secretary; Roy Turner, Member-at-Large; George Sweeney, Program Chairman; and Joan Stadsklev, President. Not pictured are: Jim Roberts, Hospitality Chairman; Polly Roberts, Promotional Chairman; and Gloria Keenan, Liberty County Representative.

####

 

May 22, 2014

LAW ENFORCEMENT CLASSES NOW FORMING AT CHIPOLA

                MARIANNA—The Chipola College Criminal Justice Training Center will offer an evening Law Enforcement Academy and a Corrections to Law Enforcement Cross-over class  beginning July 21.  Classes will meet weeknights from 5:30 – 9:30 P.M.

                Completion of either of these programs prepare candidates to take the State Board Examination and become certified by the Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission upon becoming employed with a law enforcement agency.

                Prior to admission, all candidates must earn a passing score on the Criminal Justice Basic Abilities Test (CJBAT) offered at the Public Service Building every Tuesday at 12:30 p.m.  Cost of the test is $45.

                Applicants must have a standard high school diploma or its equivalent and must undergo a medical physical examination, background check and drug screening. Financial assistance is available based upon need and eligibility.

                For information regarding the application process, contact Steven Stewart, Law Enforcement Coordinator, at 718-2286.

####

 

May 22, 2014

Chipola Prez at Calhoun

Cutline

Chipola Photo

HURST SPEAKS AT CALHOUN CHAMBER—Chipola president Dr. Jason Hurst was the guest speaker at the Calhoun County Chamber of Commerce May 20 meeting. Dr. Hurst provided an overview of college programs, facilities and economic impact. Pictured from left, are: Terri Waldron, Chair of the Chamber Board; Dr. Jason Hurst, and Danny Ryals, member of the Chipola College District Board of Trustees.

####

 

May 22, 2014

Laurie Berry emp of Month

Cutline:

Chipola Photo

BERRY IS CHIPOLA EMPLOYEE OF THE MONTH—Laurie Berry is Chipola College’s Career Employee for May.  Berry serves as a Senior Office Assistant in Financial Aid and has worked at the college since 2000.  Pictured from left, are: Chipola Vice President of Student Affairs, Dr. Jayne Roberts, Laurie Berry and Chipola president Dr. Jason Hurst.

####

 

May 22, 2014

cosmo makeupAvatar Makeup winnersAvatar Chipola

Cutline:

Chipola Photo

CHIPOLA FANTASY COMPETITION—The Chipola College Cosmetology program recently held a Fantasy Makeup competition to increase students’ skills in makeup application. Pictured from left, are: Ashley Toole as the Queen of Hearts, Sarah Shiver as Cleopatra, Brittany Burns as Jessica Rabbit, Allie Brock as Avatar, Lindsay Hall as Katniss, Amanda Cooke as Oompa Loompa and Kaily Chapel as Edward Scissorhands. The winning makeup artists were Shayli Tharp and Elyn Sapp for their Avatar creation.

####

 

May 22, 2014

SWIMMING LESSONS SET AT CHIPOLA

                MARIANNA—Chipola College will offer Children’s Swimming lessons for ages four and up on the following dates: Session 1: June 16-26 with a registration deadline of June 12; Session 2: July 14-24, with a registration deadline of July 10; Session 3: August 4-14, with a registration deadline of July 31.

                Classes are available at 10 a.m. or 7 p.m. Sessions include eight 45-minute classes which meet Monday through Thursday for two weeks. Lessons are based on a combination of nationally-recognized methods.

                Cost of each two-week session is $55. Pre-registration is required, with a $5 late registration fee.

                For information, call 718-2473 or visit www.chipola.edu.

####

 

 

May 30, 2014

CHIPOLA STUDIES THE IMPACT OF BACHELOR’S DEGREES

                MARIANNA—Chipola College officials are evaluating the impact of the decision a decade ago to offer Bachelor’s degrees.

                Findings are published in an issue of Chipola Facts: A Decade Later—College Studies the Impact of the Decision to Offer Bachelor’s Degrees. In that decade, total bachelor’s degree enrollment has grown from only 13 students in 2003-04 to a high of 275 in 2011-12. Last year’s enrollment was 221 in all BS degree programs.

                “Those first 13 students in 2003-04 were all Secondary Education majors who wanted to become high school math or science teachers,” recalls Vice President of Instruction Dr. Sarah Clemmons. “That’s the same year Chipola Junior College dropped the word Junior from its name and became a Level II institution with the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools (SACS).”

                Five years later in 2008 Chipola was made a State College as part of the new Florida College System which consists of community colleges where both 2-year and 4-year degrees are granted.

                “The decision to initiate Bachelor’s degrees has clearly proven to be one of the most important decisions in Chipola’s history,” said Clemmons.  “Many of our students cannot move away to a state university for two or more years. Many have families and full-time jobs. The decision further confirms that, after over 65 years, Chipola continues to respond to the postsecondary educational needs of citizens in its five-county district.”  

                Chipola’s first four-year degree was a BS in Secondary Education with concentrations in math or science. This degree is designed to prepare math and science teachers for secondary schools in the college district.  The secondary education degree was later expanded to include English Education.  

                “We’ve come a long way in the last 10 years,” said Clemmons. “Our Teacher Education Program now offers seven upper-division degrees, including BS degrees in Middle School Science and Mathematics, Elementary Education and Exceptional Student Education.” Over the last decade, annual enrollment of students seeking BS in Education degrees has grown from 12 in 2004-05 to 98 in 2012-13. In all, Teacher Education programs have trained over 200 graduates who are now certified to teach in Florida.

                In addition, 10 students have completed the Teacher Preparation Institute (EPI), which helps persons who already hold Bachelor’s degrees to become certified as teachers. Annual enrollment in the EPI has ranged from 10 to 38 over the last ten years.

                The college was approved to offer a Bachelor of Applied Science in Business Management (BAS) in 2007. In 2011, a BS in Business Administration (BSBA) with concentrations in Accounting and Management was approved. So far, 81 graduates have earned Bachelor’s degrees in business at Chipola.

                In 2008, a BS in Nursing (BSN) degree was added. To be admitted to the program, a student must be a Registered Nurse (RN). Much of the upper-division coursework is offered online to accommodate BSN students who work full-time as practicing RN’s. This program has been granted Candidacy Status for national accreditation by the Accreditation Commission for Education in Nursing (ACEN). So far, Chipola has awarded 72 BSN degrees.

            Chipola Facts is a monthly accountability and institutional effectiveness factsheet published jointly by the Chipola Planning Office and Information Systems/Technology.  The purpose is to facilitate good decision-making by publishing college-related data at regular intervals throughout the school year. 

                For more information, contact Gail Hartzog at (850)718-2342 or email hartzogg@chipola.edu.

####

 

May 30, 2014

CHIPOLA ALUMNI GRADUATE FROM FSU MED SCHOOL

                TALLAHASSEE—Four Chipola College alumni graduated from the Florida State University College of Medicine on May 17. They include Dr. Mitchell E. Whitehead of Cottondale, Dr. Tommy (Glen) Thompson, II, of Malone, Dr. Richard (Rick) Sims of Marianna and Dr. John (J.D.) Byrd of Graceville.

                This was the FSU College of Medicine’s 10th graduating class. Commencement speaker Lynn Romrell, associate dean for medical education, offered the graduates three numbers to ponder: 1,443 — the number of days they were in medical school; 133 — the number of exams, quizzes and other tests they endured; and 1,003 — the average number of patient encounters.

                Dr. Whitehead will specialize in Family Medicine. His residency will be at Tallahassee Memorial HealthCare.

                Dr. Thompson will specialize in Family Medicine. His residency will be in Orlando at Florida Hospital.

                Dr. Sims will specialize in Anesthesiology. His residency will be in Gainesville at UF-Shands Hospital. He was inducted into the Gold Humanism Honor Society.

                Dr. Byrd will specialize in Internal Medicine. His residency will be at the University of South Alabama Health System in Mobile. He received the Mission Award, Internal Medicine Award and also was inducted into the Gold Humanism Honor Society.

                Bonnie Smith, faculty adviser to the Chipola Honors program and Pre-Med Society says, “We are so proud of these four young doctors. Chipola has an excellent record of preparing students to gain acceptance to limited-access programs at universities across the Southeast, including medicine, pharmacy, dentistry and engineering.

####

Chipola Alumni graduate Med School

Cutline:

Chipola Photo

CHIPOLA ALUMNI GRADUATE FROM FSU MED SCHOOL—Four Chipola College alumni graduated from the Florida State University College of Medicine on May 17. Pictured from left, are: Dr. Mitchell Whitehead of Cottondale, Dr. Glen Thompson of Malone, Dr. Rick Sims of Marianna and Dr. J.D. Byrd of Graceville.

####

 

May 30, 2014

Stan young Chipola Faculty Of Year

YOUNG WINS CHIPOLA FACULTY OF THE YEAR AWARD

                MARIANNA—Stan Young, Assistant Professor of Mathematics and Brain Bowl coach, has been selected as the Chipola College named the Faculty/Administrator/Other Professional of the Year at Chipola College.

                Young has taught a variety of math courses at Chipola since 2004. In 2007, the Chipola student body selected him as Teacher of the Year. He also plays an important role in the Chipola Math Olympiad for which he formulates questions and assists in competitions.

                The faculty member who nominated Young for the award said, “Stan is not only motivated himself, but he instills motivation in each of his students. The success of Brain Bowl team is evidence of his ability to motivate students.”

                Since 2005, Young has served as head coach of the highly successful Brain Bowl team with assistant coach Dr. Robert Dunkle.  In nine years as head coach, Chipola has won a record seven-straight state FCSAA Brain Bowl State Championships titles and the NAQT National Tournament. Young also established the Chipola Invitational Brain Bowl Tournament for high school teams from the five-county area. Young’s fellow brain bowl coaches selected him as the Florida Brain Bowl Coach of the Year in 2008 and 2011.

                Of winning the Award, Young said, “I am humbled by this honor, and I am proud to serve with the distinguished faculty at Chipola. We are fortunate to work with such fine students.”

                Young is a member of the Florida Association of Community Colleges and the Chipola Council of Educators.  He has served on several college committees including: Catalog and Class Schedule; Planning and Accountability; and Staff and Program Development.

                Young is a Chipola graduate who earned a bachelor’s degree from FSU and a master’s degree from FAMU.

                The Faculty/Administrator of the Year award provides a $1,000 bonus, a $100 gift certificate from the College Book Store and reserved parking for a year.

####

 

May 30, 2014

CHIPOLA THEATRE STUDENTS VISIT NEW YORK

                MARIANNA—Chipola College Theatre students recently visited New York City with Educational Travel Adventures and group leaders Charles Sirmon, Director of Theatre and Connie Smith, Theatre Technical Director at Chipola.

                Students attended Broadway shows, including Tony award-winners “Matilda” and “Pippen.” Students also attended the new Tony hit “Kinky Boots” and participated in an after-performance talk back with the cast and Tony award-winning director and choreographer, Jerry Mitchell.

                Students also participated in an after-performance talk back with the entire cast of the off-Broadway hit “STOMP”, including actor and percussionist Brad Holland, a former student of Sirmon’s at Dothan High School.  Students were invited to ask questions and receive feedback from actors and musicians about training, auditions, and the day-to-day work of the Broadway theatre.  STOMP uses matchboxes, brooms, garbage cans, Zippo lighters and more to create an inventive and invigorating stage show that blends dance, music and theatrical performance together in one electrifying rhythm. 

                The Chipola theatre department travels to the Big Apple every other year. Chipola director Charles Sirmon says, “It is great to share the city and its rich theatrical culture with my students. It’s a trip of a lifetime!”

                For more information regarding Chipola Theatre, contact Charles Sirmon at sirmonc@chipola.edu

####

 

Chipola New York With Stomp Cast

Cutline:

Chipola Photo

CHIPOLA THEATRE STUDENTS VISIT NEW YORK— Chipola College Theatre students recently visited New York City. Pictured here, are Chipola theatre students participating in an after-performance talk back with the entire cast of the off-Broadway hit “STOMP,” including actor and percussionist Brad Holland, a former student of Sirmon’s at Dothan High School.  For more information regarding Chipola Theatre, contact Charles Sirmon at sirmonc@chipola.edu

####

 

May 30, 2014

CHIPOLA TO SCREEN FLORIDA WILDLIFE CORRIDOR EXPEDITION FILM

                MARIANNA—Chipola College will host a screening of the Elam Stolzfus documentary film, “The Florida Wildlife Corridor Expedition: Everglades to Okefenokee,” Thursday, June 12, at 6 p.m., in the Center for the Arts.

                The Emmy award-winning film has been shown nationwide on public television. Chipola graduate and 30-year veteran filmmaker Elam Stoltzfus will be on hand to discuss the film.  A reception will follow the screening.

                The 2012 film documents the journey of four explorers who traveled 1,000 miles in 100 days, from the Everglades to Okefenokee Swamp in Southern Georgia. Their goal: to raise awareness of the real possibility to protect and restore connected landscapes throughout the Florida peninsula and create a viable corridor through Florida.

                For information about the event, phone 850-718-2277.

####

 

May 30, 2014

Gulf Power Donation 2014

Cutline:

Chipola Photo

GULF POWER INCREASES CHIPOLA SCHOLARSHIP FUND—Gulf Power in Chipley recently added $2,000 to the Gulf Power Endowed Scholarship Fund at Chipola College. Here Darrin Wall, Gulf Power manager (right), presents the check to Chipola president Dr. Jason Hurst.

####

 

May 30, 2014

Katie Harriason Chipola softball

chipola’s harrison is njcaa all-amercian

                Colorado Springs, CO--Chipola College softball player Katie Harrison has been named a First Team All-American by the NJCAA.

                Harrison was one of five players from Florida named among the 16 First Team All-Americans.

                Harrison, a sophomore infielder from Noblesville, Indiana, led the Lady Indians in nearly every offensive category with a .431 batting average, an .892 slugging percentage and a .464 on-base percentage.  She was fifth in the nation in homeruns with 21, and ninth in the country in RBI with 82 in 52 games. She struck out only 5 times in 167 at bats.

                Harrison has committed to play at Purdue University next season.

                The Lady Indians finished third in the Gulf District bracket of the 2014 FCSAA State tournament where Harrison also was named to the All-Tournament team.

                Chipola finished the season with a record of 34-22.

####

 

 May 30, 2014

Cancer Cosmetology Event

CHIPOLA COSMETOLOGY TO HOST CANCER BEAUTY DAY

                MARIANNA—The Chipola College Cosmetology program invites cancer survivors and those living with cancer to enjoy complimentary services on Tuesday, June 3, from 8 a.m. to 2 p.m.

                Chipola is joining with other salon professionals nationwide to offer free services. Cancer Survivor Beauty and Support Day was founded in 2003 by Barbara Paget who recruits salons and cosmetology schools from 50 states to participate.

                For information, contact the Chipola Cosmetology program at 850-718-2439.

####