Administrator and Faculty Emeriti

Donald W. Adams (1967-69, 1976-99) Deceased
English

Augustus M. Adkison (1965-83) Deceased
Music

Brenda Alford (1993-07)
Mathematics

G. W. Allen, Jr. (1948-78) Deceased
Dean of the College

Warren H. Almand (1964-02)
English

Steve Anderson (2007-16)
Director of Criminal Justice/Public Service

Mary Lu Andreu (1973-08)
Social Science

Georgia Ashmore (2005-2021)
Mathematics

Miriam S. Bailey (1972-96) Deceased
Director, Publications & Public Relations

Elizabeth M. Barnes (1966-76) Deceased
Social Science

Walter Basford (1967-85) Deceased
Automotive

Mary Bennett (1969-74)
Manager, Student Center, (1983-85)
Head Dormitory Resident

Paul Braxton (1968-81) Deceased
Electronics

Francis W. Breivogel (1983-06) Deceased
Chemistry/Physics

Theodore H. Brittain (1963-74) Deceased
Mathematics

Nancy Burns (1986-14)
Professor, Computer Science

R. Earl Carroll (1957-58, 1960-95) Deceased
Dean, Instructional Services

Albert B. Caraway (1966-82) Deceased
Dean, Vocational-Technical

Melissa Cauley (1994-2002; 2009-2012; 2014-2021)
Associate Vice President of Student Affairs

Rose Cavin (1996-18)
Associate Dean of Mathematics and Natural Science

Dorothy T. Clemmons (1967-88) Deceased
English

Linda L. Cleveland (1982-05, 2006-15)
Director of Mathematics, Natural Science & Education
Dean, School of Education

Sybil Cloud (1975-15)
Director of Financial Aid

Robert Collins (1988-95) Deceased
Dean, Administration & Business

Mil Cox (1994-05)
Nursing

Bryan Craven (1988-2022) 
Director of Public Relations

Santine Cuccio – (2003-2020)
Natural Science

Karan Davis – (1986-18)
Associate Vice President of Human Resources, Equity and Title IX

Ruth Davis (1948-49, 1964-87) Deceased
English

Geraldine DeFelix (1997-13)
English

Raymond M. Deming (1969-79) Deceased
President

Eva J. Dixon (1955-79) Deceased
Director, Library Services

Michael Dolan (1983-13)
Criminal Justice

Eulles Edenfield (1969-85) Deceased
Automotive

Joe Fagan (1967-93) Deceased
Director, Testing

Harry Fleener (1996-13)
Director of Physical Plant

John E. Flynn (1964-81) Deceased
Humanities

Freddie Foran (1978-08)
Welding

Sarah Gambill – (2007-2022)
Economics

Harrell Glisson (1983-08)
Director of Criminal Justice/Public Service

Marlon W. Godsey (1965-91)
Counseling

Carol L. Hardin (1988-03)
Nursing

Gail Hartzog (1982-14)
Associate Dean of Institutional Development & Planning

Doris B. Herring (1979-99) Deceased
Librarian-Circulation/Reference/Audiovisual

Loletia S. Henson (1986-04)
Foreign Language/English

David Hilton (1997-21)
Dean of General Studies

Richard Hinson (1999-16)
English

Donald G. Holley (1970-91) Deceased
Major Appliances

Bonnie Holt (1956-91) Deceased
Physical Education

Merle Z. Houston (1963-95)
Director, Library

Frederick L. Howell (1965-80) Deceased
Dean, Vocational Division

Paul C. Huang (1966-03)
Biology

Robert Ivey (1993-06)
History

Milton H. Johnson (1961-93) Deceased
Head Basketball Coach, Athletic
Director, Division Chairman Physical Education

Charlton D. Keen (1965-03)
Social Science
Vice President, Instructional and Student Services

Lonnie H. Keene (1970-98)
Humanities

Carroll Keith (2004-05)
English

Lou Kind (1997-13)
Director of Library and Distance Learning

Lawrence J.Kuszynski (1995-04)
Director of Distributed Systems

Elek J. Lehoczky (1965-76)
Mathematics

James A. Lewis (1957-93) Deceased
Business Manager, Academic Dean Business

Albert E. Lightfoot (1963-76) Deceased
English

Charlene T. Lord (1990-02)
Mathematics

Arthur R. Manning (1965-76)
Social Science

Mary M. McClendon (1975-09)
History/Social Science

James H. McGill (1952-83) Deceased
Director, Physical Plant

Fauline J. Mathis (1965-95) Deceased
Mathematics

Patricia B. Mathis (1965-95) Deceased
Mathematics

June Mays (1981-10)
Biological Science/Chemistry

Joan Miller (1982-10)
Dean of Student Services

Jay L. Mitchell (1962-90) Deceased
Physics and Physical Science

Margie G. Mixson (1966-79)
English

Allen W. Molineux (1988-06)
Music

Faye F. Monahan (1968-98) Deceased
Business 

Darrell H. Morton (1965-85) Deceased
Biological Science

Sidney Mordes (1959-83) Deceased
Geography and Social Science

Kitty Myers (1981-11)
Vice President of Instruction & Baccalaureate Program Development

Lawrence Nelson (1960-87) Deceased
Coordinator, Fine Arts

David Nicholson (1962-93) Deceased
Chairman, Mathematics, Natural & Social Sciences

Nancy Nobles-Dunkle (1978-06)
Librarian/Head Cataloger

H. Dale O’Daniel (1967-86; 1995-02, 2003-12)
Economics
Vice President of Administrative & Business Services
President
Director of Athletics

Elizabeth Odom – (2012-2019)
Mathematics

JoAnn Parish (2007-13)
Mathematics

James S. Pavy (1956-88) Deceased
Physical Education

Gloria Peacock (1966-97) Deceased
Division Chairman Physical Education,
Continuing Education

Chester H. Pelt (1948-50, 1954-73) Deceased
Philosophy and Sociology

Frederick B. Peters (1957-65, 68-93) Deceased
Business Manager, Business

Gene A. Prough (1994-14)
Dean of Workforce Development
Executive Vice President
President

Byron Quivey (1995-11)
Coordinator of Law Enforcement

Royce Reagan (1998-12, 2013-15)
Director of TV and Video Production

Harriet R. Reeves (1989-96)
English

Peggy Register (1967-97)
Cosmetology

Richard Rehberg (1997-2019)
Director of Facilities and Campus Operations

Pam Rentz (2005-2021)
Vice President of Instructional Affairs

Helen Rhynes (1981-06)
Clerical/Secretarial

Mertice B. Ringer (1961-92) Deceased
Director, Institutional Planning & Research and CJC Foundation

Robert E. Ringer (1960-83) Deceased
Chairman, Natural Science and Mathematics

Judy Riviere (1997-12)
Director of Talent Search and Student Support Services Grants

Marion “Bud” Riviere (1997-11)
Dean of Workforce Development & Continuing Education

R. Lindsay Roach (1991-09) Deceased
Articulation Coordinator and Honors Advisor

Jayne P. Roberts – (1986-2019)
Vice President of Student Affairs

Kathryn A. Roberts (1979-07)
Economics & Business

R. A. Rogers (1970-82) Deceased
Carpentry

Maria E. Scott (1986-96) Deceased
Nursing

Stephen Shimmel (1985-08)
Biological Sciences/Mathematics

Lee Shook (1993–13)
Professor, Accounting

Bonnie Smith (1986–17)
Director, ACE

William H. Stabler (1961-89) Deceased
Director, Library Services

Joan Stadsklev (1986-11)
Associate Dean of Fine and Performing Arts

Vickie Stephens (2009-15)
Dean, School of Health Sciences

Josephine Story (1955-86) Deceased
Chairman, Natural Science and Mathematics

Addie Summers (1988-96)
Single Parent/Displaced Homemaker Programs

Tommy J. Tharp (1965-94) Deceased
Physical Science

Rene Tharpe (1978-08)
Social Science

Allan Tidwell (1994-07, 2007-20)
Natural Science

Wilbur I. Throssell (1954-71) Deceased
Chairman, Literature and Language

Cleatus C. Toole (1967-78)
Welding

Angela V. Tyler – (1989 - 2019)
Student Advisor/Student Support Services (SSS)

Richard H. Vail (1970-99)
Art

Jane P. Walker (1980-07)
Success Center

Ron Ward (1995-03)
Vice President: Administrative Services

Jeanette P. Watford (1969-88) Deceased
English and Speech

Kelly Weems (1986-97)
English

C. D. West, Jr. (1960-78) Deceased
Registrar and Admissions Officer

E. Bruce White (1990-10)
English

Kenneth R. Whitehead (1983-95) Deceased
Electronics

Annette Widner (1964-72; 1973-05) Deceased
Director of Registration and Admissions

Horace Williams (1974-82, 1984-01)
Automotive Mechanics

Carolyn Wilson (1968-05)
Music/Humanities